Cyber Ambassador Program.Apply to represent your industry and encourage young people to take up valuable careers in cyber security.

Privacy Policy

The NSW Cyber Security Network is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the
Privacy Act). These principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the
Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal
Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by email, via our website www.nswcybersecuritynetwork.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. You
may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to
you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such
things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional
body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and
from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Email addresses

Email addresses are recorded when an email message is sent to us or when a user subscribes to our
online mailing list.

These email addresses are stored electronically in accordance with standards and authorities under
the New South Wales State Records Act 1998. An email address is only used for the purpose for
which it is provided and is not added to any unauthorised mailing list or disclosed to other
organisations unless you request that this to be done.

If you have subscribed to our mailing list, you can easily remove your email details from the list by
unsubscribing. Each email sent from our list provides clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we
will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us
for a minimum of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps
to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that
the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so
we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

NSW Cyber Security Network
C/- UNSW School of Computer Science and Engineering
Level 1, Building K17, Barker Street Kensington
NSW 2033
enquiries@nswcybersecuritynetwork.com.au

Recent News

New series of Schools Cybersecurity Challenges Launched at JCSC!

Wed 13th November 2019

Geoff Lee, NSW Minister for Skills and Tertiary Education, opened the event.

Read More

View All News

Recent Events

NSWCSIN kicks off Industry Discovery Days with BT

Collaboration on actionable threat intelligence was the order of the day.

Read More

View All Events

Future Events

Last Lunchtime Leadership Event

Tue 12th November 2019

Join NSWCSIN for the final lunchtime leadership event of the year.
Details will be posted soon!

Read More

View All Future Events

NSW Government + Austcyber